Sunday, March 20, 2011

New Scent: Burberry Brit Sheer

This scent is the pure definition of me. 
It smells lovely.
It's feminine, yet has that clean and soft smell.
If you test it out, wait 5 minutes for it to settle into your skin. 
I got this gift set at Macy's. I believe it's exclusive to them because I looked online for it and it wasn't there or anywhere.
It was like $85.00 including tax.
I paid for it with my own damn hard earned money..haha.
Anyways, I am saving every drop for Europe, I don't want to uselessly waste it.
I think I might need a smaller bottle for transfer because I am not bringing that whole thing!
Last year, I brought the original Burberry Brit and when I smelled it a lot of memories came running back and it got me emotional. 
Does anyone else know what I am talking about? Scents carrying memories? 

Anyways, what's your favorite fragrance? 
Love, M

PS: Sorry, for the crappy pictures. I still don't know how to change the settings back. 
If anyone has a Samsung Dula View Camera let me know! Ugh >:(


  1. My fave scent right now is Giulietta by Tocca. I know exactly what you mean about scents carrying memories... I have Estee Lauder Beyond Paradise that I was given when I was like 19, and whenever I smell it I remember when I used to work at Baskin Robbins. LMAO! Or I just remember that time in general. I really want to try this perfume, next time I go out I will see if I can get a sample.

  2. ahhh you worked at Baskin Robins?! That's too dangerous for me.. I'd get so fat eating all that ice cream on the side haah! I have heard Estee makes really good the new Bronze Goddess is suppose to be good! I didn't know Tocca has scents.. wow I am out of the loop! Yeah, you def should try it! It's AMAZING!!! I love it.

  3. LOL well I did gain quite a bit working there. Only teenagers with lightning metabolisms can get away with it hahaa. I smelled one of the Bronze Goddess perfumes at Macy's and it was really nice. They have a really pretty e/s palette, too. I have always loved Estee Lauder, even though it has been a long time since I have gotten any. AAAaaaand, Tocca perfumes are at Sephora! Now you've got no excuse to not go and check them out hahahaha

  4. lightning metabolisms..omg I wish I had one. hahaha I know I love Estee Lauder too people think it's for old ladies it's really not! Thats why I didnt know bout Tocca perfumes I dont have a sephora near me's like an 1 hour away and I never go I just order online! Ahhh I am gonna have to make a trip out there soon anyway! I put it on my list hehe! :)